Probate a will in california
[…] Probate a will in california
Webb6 maj 2024 · California Probate Code § 6124 ( CA Prob Code § 6124 (2024)) lays out how California approaches this issue: “If the testator’s will was last in the testator’s possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator’s death, it is presumed that the ... WebbCalifornia law says that the executor of a will or other representative of the deceased must complete the probate process within one year of the day they are appointed (usually …
Probate a will in california
Did you know?